Next Gen Robotics Engineer
Accenture · United States · 2026-10-30
About this role
We Are:
Do you believe that AI and robotics will redefine the way we work and live? Then help shape the future with us. As part of Accenture’s ambition “To reinvent industries,” the Next Gen Robotics Team operates at the forefront as a spearhead for groundbreaking robotics solutions. We combine Accenture’s global strength and reach with the latest breakthroughs in Physical AI and robotics—with a focus on the intersection of technology, industry, and society.
You Are:
In global and highly ambitious team, you will develop scalable robotics solutions—from AMRs and autonomous drones to quadrupedal robots, humanoid systems, and AI-powered service platforms. Our goal: to make real industrial applications more efficient, safer, more economical—and smarter.
You work on the most pressing technology and industry challenges—in direct collaboration with experts in engineering, AI, and strategy. In an environment that encourages responsibility and takes learning seriously, you develop further with every challenge. You benefit from structured mentoring, open feedback, and projects that combine technical excellence with entrepreneurial impact.
The Work:
• Technical leadership of robotics innovation projects, including architecture design, implementation, and integration for global industrial clients.
• Development of scalable Physical AI architectures with a focus on autonomy, VLA model integration, real-time systems, and scalable simulation using NVIDIA Isaac Sim, Isaac Lab, and Cosmos world models.
• Management of interdisciplinary delivery teams (3–10 people) across PoC, pilot, and production rollout phases.
• Execution of technology benchmarks, venture screenings, and establishment of robust demo and test setups.
• Close coordination with clients, partners, and Accenture industry units—from roadmap creation to productive implementation.
• Active contribution to the Next-Gen Robotics strategy: tech roadmaps, partner development, and internal enablement initiatives.
Travel may be required for this role. The amount of travel will vary from 0% to 100% depending on business need and client requirements.
Here’s What You Need:
• Minimum of 3 years of relevant experience in robotics, consulting, or software projects with a strong technical focus
• Minimum of 3 years of experience with classical robotics technologies: ROS/ROS2, motion planning, sensor fusion, and simulation environments
• Minimum of 3 years of experience software development with Python, C++, and Linux based operating systems
• Minimum of 2 years of experience leading a technical workstream (i.e. as an architect, engineer or integrative tech generalist in interdisciplinary teams)
• Minimum of 1 year of experience with edge AI deployment for robotics (i.e. NVIDIA Jetson, Raspberry Pi, GPU-enabled devices and cloud deployment environments)
• Bachelor's degree in robotics, computer science (or related) or equivalent (minimum 12 years) work experience. (If Associate’s Degree, must have minimum 6 years work experience)
Bonus Points If:
• Hands-on experience with Physical AI and foundation model technologies: working knowledge of VLA architectures (e.g., NVIDIA Isaac GR00T, π0, OpenVLA), robot policy fine-tuning, imitation learning, and sim-to-real transfer pipelines
• Experience with synthetic data generation and world models (NVIDIA Cosmos, Genesis, MuJoCo MJX) for scalable robot training at scale
• Experience with modern robotics technology – Humanoids, polyfunctional robots, robotics hands, etc.
• Experience with software engineering best practices, including clean code, Git, CI/CD, design patterns, and software architecture
Compensation at Accenture varies depending on a wide array of factors, which may include but are not limited to the specific office location, role, skill set, and level of experience. As required by local law, Accenture provides a reasonable range of compensation for roles that may be hired as set forth below. We anticipate this job posting will be posted until 11/30/2026.
Accenture offers a market competitive suite of benefits including medical, dental, vision, life, and long-term disability coverage, a 401(k) plan, bonus opportunities, paid holidays, and paid time off. See more information on our benefits here:
U.S. Employee Benefits | Accenture
Role Location Annual Salary Range
California $70,350 to $196,000
Colorado $63,800 to $169,300
Connecticut $63,800 to $169,300
District of Columbia $68,000 to $180,300
Illinois $59,100 to $169,300
Maine $54,400 to $144,300
Maryland $63,800 to $169,300
Massachusetts $63,800 to $180,300
Minnesota $63,800 to $169,300
New York $66,300 to $196,000
New Jersey $68,000 to $196,000
Ohio $59,100 to $156,800
Virginia $59,100 to $180,300
Washington $80,200 to $180,300
Compensation at Accenture varies depending on a wide array of factors, which may include but are not limited to the specific office location, role, skill set, and level of experience. As required by local law, Accenture provides a reasonable range of compensation for roles that may be hired as set forth below.We anticipate this job posting will be posted until 12/13/2026.Accenture offers a market competitive suite of benefits including medical, dental, vision, life, and long-term disability coverage, a 401(k) plan, bonus opportunities, paid holidays, and paid time off. See more information on our benefits here:U.S. Employee Benefits | Accenture
Role Location Annual Salary RangeCalifornia $70,350 to $196,000Colorado $63,800 to $169,300Connecticut $63,800 to $169,300District of Columbia $68,000 to $180,300Illinois $59,100 to $169,300Maine $54,400 to $144,300Maryland $63,800 to $169,300Massachusetts $63,800 to $180,300Minnesota $63,800 to $169,300New York $66,300 to $196,000New Jersey $68,000 to $196,000Ohio $59,100 to $156,800Virginia $59,100 to $180,300Washington $80,200 to $180,300About Accenture
Accenture is a leading global professional services company that helps the world’s leading businesses,…
Skills asked for
- python
- c++
- linux
- ci/cd
Similar jobs
- Intellectual Property Associate Director - Next Generation Nicotine ProductsSW Group · Gurugram
- Remote Python Engineer — Shape AI's Next-Gen CodeAlignerr Corp.
- aCommerceTheNextGen [2027]Acommerce · Bangkok
- Principal Technical Strategist - NextGen (Remote)CrowdStrike · Flexible / Remote
- Master Thesis System Identification and Calibration of Next-Generation MEMS GyroscopesBosch Group · Kusterdingen
Your next role is already in here.
Search live openings from thousands of employers, save the ones worth a second look, and let JobBob keep watch for the rest.